Skip to main content

Table 2 Laboratory findings of patients upon admission

From: Relationship of chest CT score with clinical characteristics of 108 patients hospitalized with COVID-19 in Wuhan, China

Variable Patients P value
  Chest CT score subgroup
  0–100(group 1) 101–200(group 2) >200(group 3)
N 108 50 23 11  
Blood cells
 WBCs× 109/L, normal range: 3.5–9.5 5.7(4.5,7.8) 5.9(4.4,7.8) 5.5(4.6,6.1) 5.4(4.4,9.5) 0.001
 Increased 10 (9.3%) 6(12%) 0(0%) 2(18%) /
 Decreased 10(9.3%) 5(10%) 2(9%) 1(9%) /
 Neutrophils×109/L, normal range: 1.8–6.3 4.1(2.9,5.9) 4.4(2.7,6.1) 3.5(3.1,4.3) 3.8(2.9,7.4) < 0.001
 LYs × 109/L, normal range: 1.1–3.2 1.1(0.75,1.55) 1.1(0.77,1.51) § 1.15(0.67,1.73) * 0.83(0.74,1.27) * < 0.001
 Decreased 56(52%) 26(52%) 11(48%) 7(64%) /
 Platelets ×109/L, normal range: 125–350 266(174,340) 265(156,338) 268(160,363) 261(211,342) 0.251
 Haemoglobin, g/L, normal range: 115–150 129(114,143) 130(111,144) 129(117,136) 127(114,147) 0.410
Coagulation parameters
 Activated partial thromboplastin time, s, normal range: 29–42 38.3(35.8,41.2) 38.2(35.7,40.7) 38.5(36.1,41.9) 41.3(36.1,44) 0.909
 Prothrombin time, s, normal range: 11.5–14.5 13.8 (13.3,14.3) 13.9(13.6,14.5) 13.7(13.2,14.6) 13.6(13,14.3) 0.076
 D-dimer, μg/mL, normal range: < 0.5 0.71 (0.40,1.58) 0.64(0.31,1.67) & 0.58(0.42,1.2) 0.84(0.46,1.83) * < 0.001
 Increased 62(57%) 20(40%) 11(48%) 5(46%) /
Blood biochemistry
 Albumin, g/L, normal range: 35–52 35.3(32,39.4) 36.3(31.8,40) 37.2(32.4,40.2) 33.3(31,37.7) 0.183
 Alanine aminotransferase, U/L, normal range: ≤33 27(17,43) 29(16.8,45) 31(18,48) 21(15,32) 0.426
 Aspartate aminotransferase, U/L, normal range: ≤32 25 (21,39) 24(21,37) 32(23,47) 25(19,38) 0.778
 Total bilirubin, mmol/L, normal range: ≤21 9.5(7.2,13) 8.9(6.9,12.1) 11.6(7.9,15.1) 9.8(7.1.,13.4) 0.068
 Blood urea nitrogen, mmol/L, normal range: 1.7–8.3 4.8(3.6,6.1) 5(3.6,6) &∫ 4.7(3.7,5.3) 4.7(3.6,7) 0.022
 Serum creatinine, μmol/L, normal range: 45–84 71(57,86) 70(57,86) 81(67,87) 68(55,78) 0.538
 Increased 30 (28%) 14(28%) 10(44%) 1(9%) /
 CK–MB, ng/mL, normal range: ≤7.2 65.5(14,123) 72(25,110) 56(3116) 101(15,182) 0.493
 Increased 46(43%) 23(46%) 6(26%) 6(55%) /
 Lactate dehydrogenase, U/L, normal range: 135–214 262(228,333) 261(226,325) § 267(236,340) * 264(225,328) < 0.001
 Troponin, pg/mL, normal range: ≤15.6 4.5(1.9,10) 3.6(1.9,5.9) 6.7(2.6,12.3) 5.2(3.4,15.7) *& 0.013
 Myoglobin, ng/mL, normal range: ≤154.9 59(41,113) 49(40,72) 74(36,127) 59(24,132) 0.072
 Glucose, mmol/L, normal range: 4.11–6·05 6.3 (5.6,8.3) 6.1(5.4,8.2) 7.4(5.7,11.7) 7.9(6.4,9.7) 0.108
Infection-related biomarkers
 Procalcitonin, ng/mL, normal range: 0.02–0.05 0.04 (0.02,0.07) 0.03(0.02, 0.05) § 0.07(0.04, 0.16) * 0.07(0.04, 0.19) * < 0.001
 Increased 33(31%) 8(16%) 13(57%) 7(64%) /
 ESR, s, normal range: 0–20 40(20,66) 36(18, 54) § 68(35, 84) * 58(42, 68) 0.002
 Increased 76(70%) 36(72%) 18(78%) 9(82%) /
 CRP, mg/L, normal range: < 1 25(5,59) 15(4,39) & 77(30,103) 35(20,57) * < 0.001
 Increased 87(81%) 43(86%) 18(78%) 10(91%) /
 Serum ferritin, μg/L, normal range: 30–400 497 (234,975) 376(182,709) § 1202(513,1687) * 1023(534,1509) * 0.010
 IL-1β, pg/mL, normal range: < 5 5(5,5) 5(5,5) 5(5,5.3) 5(5,5) 0.335
 IL-2 receptor, U/mL, normal range: 223–710 613(398,918) 607(428,765) 628(371,1079) 1316(424,1653) 0.445
 IL-6, pg/mL, normal range: < 7 11(3.6,31.9) 4.5(3.2, 16.2) 29.3(15.1,60.3) 11.7(5.5,79.1) 0.103
 IL-8, pg/mL, normal range: < 62 12 (7.6,25.8) 10.3(6.9,26.2) 14.7(8,24.8) 9.4(5.4,43.2) 0.947
 IL-10, pg/mL, normal range: < 9.1 5(5,5.3) 5(5,5) 5.5(5,9.5) 5(5,10) 0.188
 TNF-α, pg/mL, normal range: < 8.1 7.9(5.6,9.4) 8.4(5.4,9.5) 7.2(5.6,9.7) 7.5(5,8.8) 0.624
  1. Data are indicated as n (%), n/N (%), mean (SD), or median (IQR). Comparison of groups was determined using the Kruskall-Wallis test or the Mann-Whitney U test, as appropriate. IL, interleukin. TNF, tumor Necrosis Factor. *P < 0.01 vs. group 1; §P < 0.01 vs. group 2; P < 0.01 vs. group 3; P < 0.05 vs. group 1; &P < 0.05 vs. group 2; P < 0.05 vs. group 3