Skip to main content

Table 1 Distribution of persons eligible for spirometry and examined

From: Estimating the U.S. prevalence of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease using pre- and post-bronchodilator spirometry: the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANES) 2007–2010

  Pre-bronchodilator spirometry Post-bronchodilator spirometry
Eligibleapersons Examinedbpersons Eligiblecpersons Examineddpersons
n Percent (unweighted) Percent of eligible persons (unweighted) Chi-squareep-value n Percent (unweighted) Percent of eligible persons (unweighted) Chi-squareep-value
Total 7,104 100.0 77.1   1,110 100.0 50.8  
Gender     0.086     0.001
  Male 3,495 49.2 78.0   675 60.8 54.7  
  Female 3,609 50.8 76.3   435 39.2 44.8  
Race and ethnic origin     <.001     0.092
  Non-Hispanic white 3,362 47.3 80.4   705 63.5 53.2  
  Non-Hispanic black 1,437 20.2 72.8   195 17.6 42.1  
  Mexican American 1,217 17.1 75.9   99 8.9 52.5  
Age     <.001     <.001
  40–59 3,839 54.0 81.4   455 41.0 58.2  
  60–79 3,265 46.0 72.0   655 59.0 45.6  
Education     <.001     <.001
  Less than 12th grade 2,270 32.0 69.2   331 29.9 44.4  
  HS Grad/GED/Equivalent 1,655 23.3 78.1   301 27.2 46.8  
  Some College or AA degree 1,773 25.0 80.9   272 24.6 56.6  
  College Graduate or above 1,395 19.7 84.1   204 18.4 59.8  
Smoking status     0.373     0.022
  Current smoker 1,479 20.8 75.5   378 34.1 45.2  
  Past smoker 2,110 29.7 77.9   414 37.3 50.7  
  Never smoked 3,512 49.4 77.3   317 28.6 57.7  
Previous Diagnosis of COPDf     <.001     <.001
  No 6,680 94.0 78.5   994 89.6 53.2  
  Yes 424 6.0 55.2   116 10.5 30.2  
  1. aNumber of persons aged 40–79 years who attended the NHANES MEC exam, 2007-10.
  2. bPercent of those eligible with a complete pre-bronchodilator spirometry examination and acceptable quality exam results by ATS/ERS Criteria or had a minimum of 2 curves where FEV1 values were within 200 ml and FVC values were within 200 ml. This combination is denoted in the data as SPXNSTAT=1.
  3. cSubset of those persons with a complete, acceptable quality pre-bronchodilator spirometry examination that have results suggestive of airflow obstruction (pre-bronchodilator FEV1/FVC < .7 or < LLN)
  4. dPercent of those eligible with a complete post-bronchodilator spirometry examination and acceptable quality exam results (minimum 2 curves where FEV1 values were within 200 ml and FVC values were within 200 ml). This combination is denoted in the data as SPXBSTAT=1.
  5. eChi-square values computed for differences between examined and non-examined (eligible less examined) persons.
  6. fSelf-reported, health care provider diagnosed COPD assessed by an affirmative response to either ever having emphysema or still having chronic bronchitis.