Skip to main content

Table 1 Demographic and baseline characteristics, ITT and ITT-VP population

From: Efficacy of a Carrageenan nasal spray in patients with common cold: a randomized controlled trial

  ITT ITT-VP
  Carrageenan Placebo   Carrageenan Placebo  
  n % n % p value n % n % p value
Gender           
Male 51 50.0% 42 41.6%   29 49.2% 24 40.7%  
Female 51 50.0% 59 58.4% 0.23* 30 50.8% 35 59.3% 0.36*
  Mean SD Mean SD   Mean SD Mean SD  
Age, years 33.7 12.9 33.3 12.9 0.84** 31.6 12.0 32.6 12.9 0.65**
Weight, kg 74.0 15.4 73.8 15.7 0.95** 71.5 13.1 70.1 13.8 0.56**
Height, cm 174.0 10.4 173.2 9.4 0.55** 174.3 10.1 172.8 9.9 0.86**
  n % n %   n % n %  
Smoking status           
Active smoker 36 35.3% 32 31.7% 0.59* 24 40.7% 17 28.8% 0.18*
Passive smoker 25 24.5% 22 21.8% 0.65* 17 28.8% 13 22.0% 0.40*
Active OR passive smoker 44 43.1% 40 39.6% 0.61* 30 50.8% 21 35.6% 0.09*
  Mean SD Mean SD   Mean SD Mean SD  
Baseline TSS 6.3 2.0 6.4 1.9 0.56** 6.3 2.0 6.4 1.7 0.77**
  1. *Chi-square test.
  2. **t-test.